Privacy Policy


Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance for Cambli Group Inc. (hereinafter “Cambli Group” or the “Company“), which is responsible for this site. Cambli Group agrees to maintain the confidentiality of the information it collects and to use it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to allow customers and users of the Cambli Group’s internet site to understand how their information is collected, stored, used and protected. Users will thus be able to know their rights regarding this information.

This privacy policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale which you can also find on this site.

1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

This policy extends to all personal information collected by Cambli Group. This personal information is collected from the cambli.com website (hereinafter the “Site“) as well as from any other communication initiated with Cambli Group, by email, by mail or otherwise, relatively to products and services offered for sale through the Site.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

Cambli Group collects certain personal information about people who visit the Site, or any person who communicates with the Company, in particular when they make the purchase of products or services offered on the Site, when they benefit from offers and advantages of the Company, subscribe to a mailing list to receive a notification or a newsletter or participate in a promotional activity.

All information likely to identify a user of the Site (first name, last name, email address, IP address, etc.) should be considered as personal information.

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Credit or debit card number

This information is notably collected and used for the following reasons:

  • Offer products and services
  • Calculate sales taxes
  • Process transactions made on the Site
  • Allow customers to take advantage of available offers
  • Transmit communications on the products and services offered on the Site
  • Improve the content of the Site and help the Company correct problems relating to it
  • Design, improve or market services and offers adapted to customer needs.

Cambli Group only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.

Cambli Group may, from time to time, transmit offers, advantages or other communications relating to the products or services offered for sale on the Site to persons who have consented to receive such communications, by email, mail or otherwise. These communications can sometimes be targeted based on any other information held by the Company allowing it to transmit offers that may be of interest to customers.

3. COLLECTION FORMS AND MODES

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Account opening form
  • Order form
  • Message sending form

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information and promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. NEWSPAPERS AND WITNESSES

The Company may collect information which is not of a personal nature, in particular the type of internet browser or computer system used by users, or the domain name of the website from which they establish the link with the Site.

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and information on traffic, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your comfort. Cookies allow the Company to keep certain information about the use of the Site, including the date of the most recent visit, the pages viewed and the files downloaded, if applicable. Cookies allow Cambli Group to adapt its Site so that it better meets the interests and preferences of users.

a) Description of cookies used by the Site

It mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP adress
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and requests
  • Connection time and day

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Service improvement
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical analysis

In addition, the site includes social media buttons allowing you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks may therefore be stored on your computer when you use these features. These sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may be different from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

b) Opposition to the use of cookies

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by changing the settings in your browser software. Users should refer to their browser’s instructions for this purpose. In the event that you decide to deactivate cookies, you will be able to continue browsing the Site, but its operation may be affected. Any malfunction of the Site caused by this manipulation is not the responsibility of Cambli Group.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the Company is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by it, with the exception of:

  • Its suppliers whose services have been retained in order to perform certain functions on behalf of Cambli Group (data processing, document management, delivery and shipping services, etc.). The Company takes the necessary measures, by contract or otherwise, to ensure that these third parties process personal information for the sole purposes determined by Cambli Group;
  • Any entity in the event of a sale, merger or change of control of Cambli Group in whole or in part, and this only if the parties reach an agreement according to which the collection, use and communication of information is limited to objectives of the business transaction;
  • Any public authority when required by law.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all of the personal information collected in its site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of 5 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by:
WHC, whose headquarters are located at the following address:
1030 Beaubien East #103,
Montreal, Quebec, H2S 1T4.

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

8. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The processing of personal information is under the responsibility of the Service Department, which can be contacted at the following email address: info@cambli.com.

The persons responsible for processing personal information are responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

The persons responsible for processing personal information undertake to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed thereof and to respect the purposes for which this information has been collected.

In addition, the persons responsible for processing personal information undertake to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the persons responsible undertake to inform you by any means.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”). In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must send us a request by email to the following address: info@cambli.com.

10. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Automatic backup
  • Login password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the internet to transmit personal information.

11. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this policy in order to guarantee its compliance with applicable law. Therefore, we invite you to regularly read this privacy policy in order to remain informed of the changes that will be made to it.

12. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this privacy policy and that you accept the conditions.

13. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1 and the Act respecting the protection of personal information and electronic documents, SC 2000, c 5.

Last update: June 25, 2020